November 12th, 2001

planet

i'm bi now... (uhg)

Well, I did the dirty deed and installed Windows on my computer. I can't say I'm happy about it, actually I have this awful "unfaithful lover" feeling, like Linux did all it could to keep me and it just wasn't enough. Sigh.

I'd forgotten how much Windows really sucks. I mean, installation took like two hours once I got all my setup stuff done and service packs handled. It formats, you restart, it installs the setup files, you restart, it runs setup, you restart, you change something little and stupid, you restart... the process continues. Not happy. Then it took way too much effort to get my zip drive configured, George showed me how to do that in Linux (it involves pasting two lines of text in a file, no restart needed) then to get it done in Win 2K we had to download patches and go through all this crap. Arg.

Plus, I had to click "agree" to all their stupid licence agreements, I probably just signed away my first born child or something. They asked who I was and I didn't feel like giving my real name so I said I was Osama Bin Laden. Hey, if you're gonna run an evil OS, you might as well be evil, huh? Let's see if the FBI comes after me. My mom's gonna kill me if she sees my startup screen, "This product is registered to Osama Bin Laden, The Taliban Regime". Ha!

But anyway, Linux knows me once again as Spacefem, it's still happy over on its 15G of hard drive space (does that blow your mind? I never did fill up my 6G in my old computer, now I have enough to give two OS's 15G each.) Linux seems okay with sharing, but it's that lover thing, it shouldn't have to share, you know?

In other news, I think I patched things up with Walter. He, Linsey & George were all over last night, configuring LILO and watching Star Trek Enterprise. It was nice, I forgot how it was to hang out with multiple friends. Sure, they're all weird and quirky, but maybe that's why I get along with them, because I'm pretty damn flawed myself.

Oh hey, my screensaver still doesn't work in Linux :) Maybe it's not such a great lover after all.
planet

amnesty & me

Okay, last year after a very good Christmas and some self reflection, I got a letter from Amnesty International describing some of their activities and how I could help out. They seemed like a really good organization - what better cause is there in the world to support than human rights? I did some research and found out they were really as good as they seemed - almost 80% of donations goes directly to programs and their efforts have managed to piss off most world governments because they're not swayed by politics. So I sent them $25. Just a one-time donation, I'm a poor college student but I felt a little better to help out just a little bit.

Since then, I think they've sent me at least $50 worth of stuff. I'm not kidding. I've gotten countless letters, a subscription to their monthly publication, a window sticker, a full color 12 month calendar, and (this was tonight's offering) a set of 12 very nice Christmas greeting cards with envelopes.

I have a sneaking suspicion my name was sold to other organizations because I get tons of charity letters these days, so maybe that's how they made money off me, I don't know. But somehow this whole thing just seems wrong. Are they trying to guilt me into giving more? I probably will, but I feel like if I give I should do so out of my heart, not because 2002 is coming up and I don't want to miss the new calendar. Do most of their members just send checks regularly? Set up some sort of automatic checking account deduction? Maybe those people should get a set of greeting cards.

I dunno, I'm just kinda frustrated because I wanted to help international political prisoners being held in hopeless conditions without trial, not more stuff.

I have enough stuff. That's why I sent the check in the first place.