?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sign, buy, deliver!

Okay, gotta update really fast from hotel's "business center" (consists of computer in the breakfast room. yeah!)

I put down a deposit on a real live apartment today! ohmigod! It's on the second floor, one bedroom , has a private entryway (stairs are carpeted and inside my apartment and all that), new carpet, all white woodwork, walk-in closet, about 10 minutes from where I work. And get this: it's $390 a month! It's very nice. I think Mom will like it okay.

Then I went mattress shopping. I loved the guy at Denver Mattress Co., and their stuff is cheap, so I think tomorrow I might go by and just order something. And guess what... they've got a deal going right now where everything is 12 months same as cash! weee! That means I can write a check for the whole thing in like July of 2003 and there still won't be interest, can you imagine? In 2003 I'll be swimming in cash! Rolling in it! Burning it for light effects when I'm bored! At least, that how I've imagined life once I have a job.

Then I went furniture shopping! Okay, this part kinda sucks, because there are like 0 places to buy cute neat contemporary furniture peices in Kansas. It's all grandma sofas and carved cherry sofa tables. gag me with a spoon. I did find one place that had a sofa I fell in love with, bright red. But I was too wussy to go with bright red, so then the saleslady was like, "Well, here's these swatches... how about eggplant?" I LOVE eggplant! Then she's like, "Well, we can have it delivered in eight weeks if you order it now." What?! Eight weeks? Two months of no livingroom furniture while I wait for this couch I adore? I don't know what to do! I kinda like the red one, but I am afraid of red furniture causing negative energy in my life or something. Uhg. And Mom told me on the phone tonight to "think reeealy hard about getting a bright red couch and chair, honey." But hey, eggplant is pretty damn crazy too. I am crazy. I am nutty. I am going to have apartment furniture that my parents would never think of getting in a million years.

And I will pay for it sometime in February, because this place had 6 months same as cash :) Gawd, I was made to furniture shop. I had the greatest day today. Seriously, I'm waiting to wake up from this dream, I'm waiting for the airplane company to call back and be like, "We were just kidding. Want to work in our factory or something?" It's not often that a human can feel this way, to say with 100% certainty that she loves her life. I love my life. It could not be more perfect. I never thought I'd say this, but planet earth was totally the right place for me to be born, I wouldn't take a transfer even if offered. And I know I'm going to love my job. Every time an airplane flies overhead I just stop and stare at it, it's been so long since I've been close to an airport, it's so exciting. We fly! I'll make people fly. My job is going to rock.

Okay, gotta go! Going to see an old college friend. ttfn.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
everydaylloyd
Aug. 14th, 2002 05:43 pm (UTC)
$390 a month? Oh man I wish
congrats!
alliiya
Aug. 14th, 2002 05:47 pm (UTC)
*grins*
Is this the SAME woman that a mere few weeks ago was miserable with her life?!? Damn! I love it that you are so happy, sweetness! More power and happiness to you!
plum80
Aug. 14th, 2002 05:50 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear you're having fun. =) Rent in towns is cheaper than in cities of course, I'm going to be paying $347 CDN for the smallest of 3 rooms in an apartment with my friends. It's in a co-operative housing complex though, but student rooms can be found at around $400. I don't think I'll live in a big city after university.
karazorel
Aug. 14th, 2002 06:29 pm (UTC)
That's really great!

Best of wishes to you.
kwins
Aug. 14th, 2002 07:59 pm (UTC)
When I can burn money for light effects, that's when I'll know I'm successful. I think that's my goal in life now. ;)
glutealdivide
Aug. 14th, 2002 09:27 pm (UTC)
Saying "the airplane company " in the Air-Capitol City is rather vague, wouldn't you agree? LOL. I guess you have to be secrative when you are an internet diva.
glutealdivide
Aug. 15th, 2002 12:02 am (UTC)
hey dummy, you spelled secretive wrong!
glutealdivide
Aug. 15th, 2002 12:02 am (UTC)
Ooopsie! My bad.
spacefem
Aug. 15th, 2002 06:39 am (UTC)
dork :)

Well, I am young, vulnerable, living on my own, so I like to keep my real self a little bit hidden. Security thing. And it makes my parents feel better, they're constantly scared as hell that some random internet stalker is going to have it in for me.

Along the same lines, I don't let a whole lot of real life people know that I am Spacefem. What if I want to talk smack on coworkers? I'd hate for them to figure out who I am and who they are and hate me.

I'm sure you'll find out everything eventually, we'll hang out sometime I'm sure.
dustinhalcon
Aug. 14th, 2002 11:02 pm (UTC)
I'm just no one, but...
Actually, based entirely on traditional Chinese medicine and the art of Feng Shui, dependent on your lifestyle and your desires, red might actually be a good choice for you... it's a warming colour; and it has the ability, when placed right, to encourage financial growth and prosperity.

Good Luck and happy coffee table hunting: and two very important rules of Feng Shui:

1. Keep plants around and ALIVE. They are a stimulating source of life.

2. NEVER... I repeat NEVER... Kill anything in your house: no matter how great or small: even the death of a house spider can throw off the balance of energy.

Oh, and as a resident of Los Angeles, CA I can tell you that $390 would not even rent you a room above a garage in Reseda. So be thankful you didn't have to move to the Silicon Valley or San Francisco area, because rent is much more expensive there than it is here!

Oh, and CONGRATULATIONS!!! Have fun in your new chick-pad!

Dustin.
spacefem
Aug. 15th, 2002 06:41 am (UTC)
Re: I'm just no one, but...
yup, you sound like you're from california. interesting thoughts though, I should really read up more on fung shui.

even the death of a house spider can throw off the balance of energy

oops... guess this means my bedroom at home is in WWII-like turmoil.
katlynel
Aug. 15th, 2002 12:10 am (UTC)
wow that is super cheap. Do you have a dishwasher? A pantry? Central air? A parking space? Does that include water or electric? I pay $440, and I do have all of the above.
spacefem
Aug. 15th, 2002 06:42 am (UTC)
yup, yup, yup. I pay electric, they pay water and trash. I do not have a parking space though, what's worse, I can't even park that close to my door, so that sucks. But it's a nice place. Big closets and all that, I'll post pics when I get moved in I'm sure.
khunz
Aug. 15th, 2002 12:45 am (UTC)
I get all my stuff from thrift sores, well not beds, socks or undies, but everything rocks in them............not my undies the thrit stores. Then again I'm a starving artist/writer



feed me.
ali_highland
Aug. 15th, 2002 02:06 am (UTC)
MAN that is some cheap rent, my rent in London for my room is like $500 per month and I share the house with 3 others.
There used to be a store in Glasgow whose buisiness strategy was to sell Ikea furniture as the nearest Ikea was a 5 hour drive away, so you went in and looked through the Ikea cataloge and picked what you want then every couple of weeks or month they would take a truck to the store and fill everyones orders and drop them off at their houses, they got killed when a new Ikea store opened an hour away.
Does this sound like a business plan for Kansas or what?
mage67
Aug. 15th, 2002 04:30 am (UTC)
Money Swimming
Glad to see you're on a high. :) How can you know Earth is the best though if all you've been to is hell, earth, and cloud nine?

Save those pennies while you can though. Everyone has imagined money swimming, but few accomplish it. (We can't all be Scrooge McDuck) If you do go money swimming, make sure coins don't stick in unmentionable places. It's a little known drawback of money swimming. Those dimes can be particularly nasty ;)
aliki
Aug. 15th, 2002 06:52 am (UTC)
$390 a month!? Holy crap, NJ is expensive-- I'm paying $1080 for a 2bedroom...

.. though a recent college graduate of mine who got a 1 bedroom apartment in Manhattan is currently paying $2050...!!!! FOR A ONE BEDROOM!
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow