?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

8 Great Dream Jobs

Okay, so I've started thinking (and don't have a heart attack over this one) about applying for jobs. Yes, life is insane. The thing is, I'm in no huge hurry, so I think I'm going to apply for the big pipe-dream jobs first, then just hook up with a placement company to see what tragic monkey job they can get me.

My dad, btw, crushed my tender dreams of being a freelance web designer. No, he didn't threaten to pull the plug on my broadband or tell me to get serious and work for The Man, he just explained the science of quarterly filing, social security, tax write-offs and audits. Crap!

That aside, I thought I'd put up this:
8 Great Dream Jobs of Spacefem
(in no particular order)

Spacefem Helps The Little People
School districts around here are cutting budgets like crazy, which is too bad because I think it'd be really fun to work for a school. Then need me, too. I'd go fix stuff at elementary schools, maybe come in and help with a class on web design, that sort of stuff. Feel like the future was better because of me.

Special Agent Spacefem
Guess who's upgrading a bunch of computer systems this year? The FBI! Totally neat - I'd love to get in there and start fighting villans and searching for The Truth like Mulder & Scully on the X Files. Okay, so my job probably wouldn't be that interesting, but I could definately help them out, and you know government jobs have great retirement plans. Found myself wondering recently about the background check though: are they going to link the real applicant me to spacefem? If so, how quickly will that get me thrown off the list?

Super High-Tech Spacefem
I already applied to these jobs and never heard a word, but it'd be interesting to work in an R&D type department, maybe just doing scrubby support stuff. AMD, Lucent Technologies, any of those - I'd see things get invented and pushed forward, I'd be on the inside.

Puppies
I don't even know how this got on the list, sorry. I just thought I'd mention that I love puppies.

Graphic Artist
Aside from the fact that I'm not an artist, I think this would be a great job. I'd help some big web development firm with... I dunno, navigation buttons. If that makes sense. Oh, I'm doomed!

Anything With Lots Of Traveling
Self-explanitory.

Everything Spacefem
This is what I really want to do. Work for a little company and do everything. Set up a network for them, troubleshoot their computers, keep their website looking pretty, talk to clients on the phone, hold seminars, all that. Just so I'm not doing the same durn thing everyday.

Spacefem On Wheels
Found out about this company in KC, "Geeks on Wheels" or something like that. They drive to people's houses and fix any computer problem. It'd be nice to interact with the public everyday like that. I'd want a parter or something (I'm not going to go into strange people's houses everyday by myself) but I think it'd be rewarding. I'll have to see if they're taking applicants.

So there, I've said it. Now I'm really thinking that I'll have to keep this list around for two years to look at when I've got experience to get me these jobs, I know half of them are out right now because they're not about to hire a fresh college grad. But hey, it doesn't hurt to apply.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
zonk
Jun. 4th, 2002 07:33 am (UTC)
There are a lot of information technology jobs at the university level. Have you ever considered that?
spacefem
Jun. 4th, 2002 08:04 am (UTC)
A little. I'm hesitant for a few reasons, the biggest one being that I just got out of a university. Academia, IMO, isn't the real world, it's its own world. I may go back eventually, but I want to see what corporate america is like.
zonk
Jun. 4th, 2002 08:39 am (UTC)
You're right there. The university life, both as a student and employee is so far removed from the real world. However, there is something to be said for the atmosphere and benefits. I wouldn't completely rule it out. And of course many schools are eager to hire recent graduates for computer support since those people tend to be familair with cutting-edge technology.
kwins
Jun. 4th, 2002 07:45 am (UTC)
Intel is hiring CS and EE people. I can forward the email I got from our campus recruiting office if you want to take a look. Let me know if you want it.
spacefem
Jun. 4th, 2002 08:05 am (UTC)
actually yeah, I'd appreciate it. I'm EET but you never know when a company will snap to the dark side and hire one of us. My e-mail is spacefem@starmail.com .
kwins
Jun. 4th, 2002 11:05 am (UTC)
Yeah, I figured they might take an EET person. I sent it from my school email address. :)
(Deleted comment)
fls
Jun. 4th, 2002 08:26 am (UTC)
Hey! I have a graduate degree in CS and I'd consider:

-slinging hash
-tending bar
-waiting tables
-record store slave
-book store slave
-being a bum
-etc.
spacefem
Jun. 4th, 2002 08:46 am (UTC)
fls, you have the best userpics ever, seriously!

being a bum doesn't sound so bad, except it's hard to get broadband to your van down by the river. It's on my list.
fls
Jun. 4th, 2002 09:41 am (UTC)
Thank you.

By bum I really mean wealthy dilettante. At that point I could have satellite broadband beamed directly into my skull.
britgeekgrrl
Jun. 4th, 2002 09:01 am (UTC)
Spacefem, find yourself a startup or a non-profit company and, believe me, you WILL be "Everything Spacefem" - non-profits have such tight budgets that they love people who are willing to wear multiple hats. And if you find a non-profit working for a cause that you support, so much the better!

I just joined a small digital/media production company as a general office/production manager... now my boss is asking me if I could learn how to do web server admin (eek!) so he can bring our site & server in-house. This, of course, makes me break out in hives and was not in my job description. Then again, neither was being a backstage production assistant, occaisional seamstress and real-estate guru. And it's all a lot of fun. :)
(Deleted comment)
spacefem
Jun. 4th, 2002 09:41 am (UTC)
Pleh, I would never buy a PT Cruiser. First, I'll be lucky to afford a camry or something this year, second, I just don't think they're cool. They did horribly in crash tests.

As for non-profits, it sounds good, but I would like to make enough money to move out of my house one of these days. I'd be concerned with that.
mage67
Jun. 4th, 2002 09:23 am (UTC)
I really think you should consider opening your own business. It's not as hard as your father makes it out to be. You can start as a sole propriator which requires no paper work. You just work and collect money.

You just have to pay the IRS quarterly. If you can't figure out how to do that, just ask the IRS or use an accountant. It just requires you to tell the IRS what you made that quarter and hand in any taxes you one based on that money.

As you make more money, you can pay an accoutant and/or lawyer to hand things as you need to. Your father really shouldn't scare you like that. Shame on him.

I'm sure you're gonna be great.
cilissae
Jun. 4th, 2002 12:35 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, cut school budgets? That's what happens when people like Libby Dole are elected. :P

Okay, I'll shut up now. Except to say that I have my masters, and I'm a vet receptionist. woo.
pres589
Jun. 4th, 2002 04:32 pm (UTC)
Dude, I never thought about Geeks on Wheels. Maybe a year from now I could do that and move to KC or something, wonder what the pay is like, and what all is expected. Probably "I can't get my printer to print" and "Can you help me install Bonzai Buddy?" or some crap like that.
gattaca
Jun. 4th, 2002 05:43 pm (UTC)
IMO you need to start small. Work at a non-profit or a uni for a year or two to get some experience. I think you would have a better chance at getting hired at a corporation if you can show that you have some good experience. When i worked in the pharmaceutical industry we didn't hire anyone right out of college. We wanted people with 2-3yrs job experience. I worked in a govt research facility for over a year making about $17000/yr. It sucked having to live at home because of that but I did gain great experience that helped me get into graduate school and then a job in industry. Just some advice...
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow