?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

friends--

I've noticed, and I'm not the only one who's noticed this, that some livejournal friends features get really unreliable when you have over 500 friends on your list. So I've had to skinny down my list some. I cut out anyone who hasn't updated in three months... I don't think that's being too harsh, but I figured I'd post a quick thing saying that I'd done it and why I've done it.

If you still come around and like to read, but never update, let me know and I'll add you back. It's nothing personal, I still love you and want you to read, I just thought you were dead and this was the nicest way I could think of to cut the list without annoying anybody.

And while I'm talking about friends list cutting, this is yet another good chance for me to say that I really, really hate people who post an entry telling us all to reply to it or get cut off their list. Sure, I like to see who's reading my journal sometimes, just for curiousity's sake, but I'm never going to do it like that and threaten to de-friend someone because they're sleeping this week or something.

If you do that, you suck.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
raggedrobin
Sep. 14th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
I'd like to be re-added; I mostly only use this journal for reading friends' journals. :)
(Deleted comment)
spacefem
Sep. 14th, 2005 01:25 am (UTC)
nope! they don't force us tech geeks into fru-fru crap like philosophy.
(Deleted comment)
spacefem
Sep. 15th, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
my reasoning skills don't suck, because ducks don't even eat liver!
alliiya
Sep. 14th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
yeah, i suck, mostly for the issue of i really don't like to clutter up anyone's list with things that well, even i don't interest myself at times to read after i post. does that make sense? ech, can't take back what has already been stated, but mostly it is fact that i did state it and therefore, i suck.
spacefem
Sep. 14th, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
eh, most of what I write isn't interesting either, but it's out there. I guess I feel like the general public deserves the liberty of deciding for themselves just how boring I am.
zorpisuttle
Sep. 14th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
I just wanted to say that your journal is one of the two "Spacefemmer's" journals that I always make a point to catch up on after I've been gone for a while.

It's always so interesting to read. You've always got stuff to say.
cheeselog
Sep. 14th, 2005 01:25 am (UTC)
i'd like to be re-added even though i wasn't un-added.
velshtein
Sep. 14th, 2005 01:54 am (UTC)
Sounds reasonable!
the_lady_lily
Sep. 14th, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
For those of us not blessed by over 500 friends, what features are the ones which give up?

Just out of interest ;)
deana_in_texas
Sep. 14th, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)
I was wondering that myself. I didn't realize there was a problem with that. I guess cause I have such a small number of friends..
spacefem
Sep. 14th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
the biggest and most annoying one is that your "mutual friends" and "also friend of" lists aren't right in your user info, so there are people who you know you've friended, and you're on their list, but they're not listed as "mutual friends", so you're never really sure who you're missing. I was going nuts about this until I found another person complaining about it in a community, along with support tickets she'd issued, so lj is aware of the issue. anyway, that's how I learned that 500 was the cutoff.

also, the javascript on the friends group edit pages is painfully, horribly slow with any large number... the smaller I can get it, the better. I basically can't edit my friends groups using that page, I edit people individually.
transitpassengr
Sep. 14th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
and here i am thinking having more than twenty friends is so hot.

dont un-add me wonderful spacefem! :-)
everandeveramen
Sep. 14th, 2005 04:34 am (UTC)
heya... i don't post because my life is boring. but i love reading your posts... can you add me back?

thanks!!! :)

dustin.
mousyspellcheck
Sep. 14th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
I don't actually use my LJ, but I read your posts. I hope I can stay on your list.
karilajem
Sep. 14th, 2005 09:47 am (UTC)
*runs off to check her recent entries*

Oh no! I haven't updated since the middle of June, haha. I'm not sure as though that makes your cut-off, but I'm definitely still lurking about and I'd love to keep reading your entries. You always seem to have something worthwhile to say. :).
navillusarat
Sep. 14th, 2005 10:16 am (UTC)
I just wanted to take this time to apologize for being such a terrible commenter, but I just want you to know that I always read and enjoy your posts. Thanks for keeping me on your friends list.
spacefem
Sep. 14th, 2005 12:04 pm (UTC)
heh... have you seen my comment stats? I'm in debt by about 9,400! commenters as bad as me are few and far between, I'd be a pretty horrible person to judge people based on that.
dizietsma
Sep. 14th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yes but if you ever took the time to catch up, you'd be unemployed soon afterwards!
fyre
Sep. 14th, 2005 11:51 am (UTC)
Just to clarify =) My recent post regarding the removal of people from my list was not a plea for "if you want to stay on, then tell me," it was simply a "my list is too full, I'm thinning it down. The fact that so blasted many people responded telling me to keep them on says something about the addictiveness of LJ, though. ...and the few that pretty much demanded it? I'm considering taking them off, just to be a bitch. =P
jpallan
Sep. 21st, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
Ditto. I had a lot of people who kept me on their list but out of their default view and all of their filters, to "avoid drama". Do people think I'll really *not* notice that they never seem to read my entries? I posted a brief "Are you here?" poll for three days. Just one radio button and a clicky-clicky-herro-prease. I figured anyone who hadn't responded in 3 days wasn't reading, and given that my journal's friends only, why keep people who ain't gonna read it on?

But. I miss spacefem.
fyre
Sep. 21st, 2005 05:43 am (UTC)
*shrug*
I can understand that.
Mine's not friend's only.. and I know some people have specifically requested access to certain groups. Whether or not they read them regularly, doesn't concern me. =P

I'll be creating a default view soon, I think.

Yeah, I miss Spacefem, too. I don't think she reads my journal, anymore, by default (and that fact doesn't bother me. *shrug*), either... whether she does, or not, I miss comments.

(and note to the people about to queue up to comment: I realize we all get busy and don't have time to comment. *shrug* I'm just saying I miss comments from people, is all. Not that they better start, again. yeesh.)
zonk
Sep. 14th, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
Not updated in three months, oh you are harsh!
season
Sep. 14th, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
500 friends? girl you are mad popular.
consortofvenus
Sep. 14th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
500? Damnnn.
koremelanaigis
Sep. 15th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Hi, I don't post anymore but I like to read your journal, you have interesting things to say and it reminds me that I'm not the only female linux geek around.
parcimony
Sep. 15th, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
That is my biggest pet peeve, even bigger than the why-don't-people-comment-as-much-anymore whine. In both cases I assume the post are a product of an insecure individual who's purpose in blogging is attention whoring. If they delete me because I fail to respond, such is life.
ali_highland
Sep. 16th, 2005 07:26 pm (UTC)
Always here

Always reading

Being worked into an early grave by a big project at the moment (fitting out a new datacentre)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow