?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

selling

Just got back from a "pampered chef bridal shower", in which another of The Wive's favorite pasttimes (selling me stuff) was disguised as a party.

Oh, they're nice women, I'm sure they mean well. But this thing dragged on and on, and I was missing the state high school track meet for it which made me extra bitter. And I ended up spending $25 on a present for this woman (who I like, but $25 is quite a gift in my book) because they always tack on shipping charges for pampered chef stuff.

Damn, I'm bitter today. Need to relax.

I just hate all these pyramid-scheme looking companies that convince armies of females that they too can "own their own home business" by selling all this stuff. I've been to parties for scrapbooking, makeup, jewelry, candles, and kitchen tools in my life, and they just all seem... I dunno, overpriced and flakey. And you're stuck in this room full of women spending money and you feel like if you don't buy something, you'll be a total loser.

Plus, I have this idea in my head that no legitimate job is based purely on how well you sell someone else's stuff. This "someone else" at the top... they don't care about you. They don't care to develop you. You sell for them and maybe get something out of it.

They don't invest in you, that's the magic thing. You shouldn't work for a company that doesn't invest anything in you.

The company I work for now has invested quite a bit in me, but even the other jobs I've had... at the shoe store for instance... I was worth something. They hired me, they wouldn't just hire anybody, and they trained me and assigned hours for me to work and paid me no matter what I sold. It was legitimate. If you're working for yorself, just selling your own stuff, no one invests in you but no one gets anything back, either, it's all yours. That's legitimate too.

Anything else... well, I just feel like you're being had.

Anyway, if they're going to invite me to these parties I wish they'd sell something cool like sex toys. I've heard about selling that stuff, maybe I should take it up. hmmm.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
zuhead
May. 31st, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC)
:: is in total agreement ::
parcimony
May. 31st, 2003 03:34 pm (UTC)
At least with the Pamper Chef parties you get to eat food. Since they usually trick you by telling you it's a dinner party or something like that I have no problem eating and then not buying anything.

If you need an assisant for the sex toy party, I'm you're guy. :)
tinyflamingo
May. 31st, 2003 04:09 pm (UTC)
I HATE those parties. In the past year, I've been to a Party Light candle party, a Tupperware party, and was supposed to go to a scapbooking party, but it got cancelled.

I hate having to go, because I have hardly any money. If I say no to the party, I look cheap. If I say yes but don't buy anything, I also look cheap. Luckily, my mom had been meaning to get a piece of Tupperware for a while, so she sent me with money and her request, which got me out of buying something. The Party Lite party got me for forty bucks though, and that was one of the cheaper things. I love it, and it's pretty, but that money really could have gone elsewhere.

And as far as having these as bridal showers - it's like you're forced to buy something specific and expensive in front of everyone, and if you get the cheapest thing everyone looks at you and thinks about how cheap you are.
zuhead
May. 31st, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC)
Don't worry if they think you're cheap. You know who you are, and as long as you're comfortable with that, you should be.

If they assume you're cheap, what kind of friend are they anyway?
spacefem
May. 31st, 2003 04:59 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking that maybe if they think I'm cheap, they might quit inviting me to these silly parties! which might not be so bad, you know?
zuhead
May. 31st, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
Haha, yes! EMBRACE THE CHEAPNESS.
phoenixlb7
May. 31st, 2003 07:12 pm (UTC)
selling sex toys
My friend just started her own business selling sex toys. You have partys and have your own website. She loves it, I think her husband loves it more though lol. If your interested I ask her what the website is that helped her with her business.
angry_amy
May. 31st, 2003 07:27 pm (UTC)
Re: selling sex toys
if she isnt interested... i would be.

i have been to a couple of sex toy parties, and it was a little akward at first because i keep this very innocent outward appearance. i like that kind of mis-representation. it makes me feel kinda dirty... and i like that, so dont razz on me for that.

anyway, at first the parties freaked me out a bit. i went to a couple of singles ones for ladies only, and i went to a couples only one (with my friend who is gay... lol). even if you arent into the whole toy scene, it is neat to go and just have a good time with your friends. it is a way for people to get on the same level with one another about something that is taboo in mainstream society. it brings things out of the bedroom and allows people to discuss issues that maybe others may be thinking about as well.

if anyone hasnt been to a toy party and gets invited, i would recommend that you go. they are really laid back with no real pressure. you can go just to see what the hot toys out there are, and you can go home empty handed. but i am not sure why you would want to. ;)
phoenixlb7
Jun. 1st, 2003 03:28 pm (UTC)
Re: selling sex toys
Here is the website.. intimateattitudes.com But I guess its a canadian based site. My friend lives in Canada lol. But she will ask if they know of any american companies :)
belgand
May. 31st, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
Then just stop going. Really... are you so weak that you feel pressured to go to worthless shit run by a cow-orkers' wife to buy crap that you don't want because otherwise you'll feel cheap? Hell, I know you're more independent and strong-willed than the sheeple that fall for this. Ok, maybe the sex toys stuff sounds like a fun time, but no way in hell would I ever buy anything there. You can get the same stuff cheaper on the web with the added bonus of not having to see the salesperson of what gets you off in a social context. Sorry to get so harsh, but sometimes it helps bring things into perspective.

Oh, and the next person who tries to make an activity and verb out of "gluing worthless crap into a blank book that noone will ever look at again" gets hit in the genitals.
cheap_thoughts
May. 31st, 2003 08:06 pm (UTC)
Sex toy parties... I'd go to one of those!
tabloidscully
May. 31st, 2003 11:26 pm (UTC)
Probably a bad time to admit I work for Longaberger...a "Fortune 500" company that preys upon women to sell baskets in the same manner as "The Pampered Chef" and "Mary Kay."

Oh well, I don't sell the damn things, I just do the paperwork.
rawbery79
Jun. 1st, 2003 09:43 am (UTC)
Funny, I want to be a Pampered Chef Consultant...you get stuff for hosting a party and tremendous discounts for being a consultant. Plus, I really do enjoy cooking, it's good quality stuff, and I don't spend more than I can handle.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 14th, 2003 05:35 pm (UTC)
dont do it
its horrible and im quitting it right now
rawbery79
Jul. 14th, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
Re: dont do it
Well, I guess I'd take your commetnt at face value if you'd reveal who you are.
(Anonymous)
Jun. 2nd, 2003 02:05 am (UTC)
Buying into....woman engineers
Hey, a while ago you were musing over the reconciliation (or not) between the Woman and Engineer selves you have: but this party nonsense suggests to me that you have the solution in your own hands, which is to refuse, politely, any invitations which aren't issued to at least one of your male colleagues.

Refusing an invitation from a Wife ISN'T being rude to A Husband, who is presumably your colleague; you aren't a Wife yourself, and by placing yourself in that social category just because you are *female* you - accidentally - remove yourself from the status of Engineer and Colleague Who Happens To Be Female, Get Over It, Guys.

So, next time Colleague A's Wife asks you to a party, choose a guy who is also in Colleague A's working group or social group and say "Yeah, if Joe comes, I will" and when puzzled or shocked faces appear just kindly say "Oh, I thought this was a work-related thing! I only go out with my girlfriends when I'm off work, but thank you anyway."

Money is power and if a colleague's wife puts you in the loser's corner you lose two ways, not just one. Don't let your feminine socialization ("mustn't be impolite" + "must fit into male social patterns") put you in a position where your colleague sees you go to occasions you don't want to attend to spend money you don't want to spend with people you don't want to associate with: it makes you look weak and girly. Women have power: you have it, you use it! SAY NO.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow